WORKS

2017

Prelude   2017, 45 min.

for Piano and Electronics

Collaboration with choreographer Brian Brooks

Commissioned by Brian Brooks Moving Company

DEAREST HOME   2017, 70 min.

Recorded score for String Quartet, Vocalists and Electronics

Collaboration with choreographer Kyle Abraham

Commissioned by Abraham In Motion

America  2017, 10 min.

for 2 Countertenors, Mixed Voices, Alto Saxophone, 2 Pianos, Synthesizer, Guitar, Bass and Drums

Collaboration with Director Tony Yazbeck

Commissioned by National Young Arts Foundation for the 2017 Salute to the U.S. Presidential Scholars

2016

ROOT   2016, 60 min

for Violin, Moog, and Live Electronics

Collaboration with choreographer Jin Ju Song-Begin

Commissioned by Da-On Dance

FAST LOVE   2016, 35 min.

for Electric Guitar Quartet

Collaboration with choreographer Loni Landon

Commissioned by Loni Landon

WILDERNESS   2016, 60 min.

for Percussion Quartet and Live Electronic Processing

Collaboration with choreographer Brian Brooks

Commissioned by Brian Brooks Moving Company

String 4tet  2016, 8 min

for String Quartet

Collaboration with choreographer Robert Kelley

Commissioned by Santa Cruz Ballet Theatre

Celebrate   2016, 5 min.

for Mixed Voices, Cello, Piano, and Drum Set

Collaboration with director Tony Yazbeck

Commissioned by National Young Arts Foundation

2015

Strange Garden  2015, 15 min.

for 2 Pianos, 2 Bass Clarinets, 2 Percussion, and Vocoder

Collaboration with choreographer Helen Simoneau

Commissioned by The Juilliard School and Helen Simoneau

Raw Yin Beta   2015, 13 min.

for Violin Duo with Live Electronic Processing

Collaboration with choreographer Loni Landon

Commissioned by Keigwin + Company

NEVEREND   2015, 60 min.

for Voice, Synthesizer, and Live Electronic Processing

Collaboration with choreographer Jin Ju Song-Begin

Commissioned by Da-On Dance

2014

DIVISION   2014, 14 min.

Recorded score for pieces of wood with electronic processing

Collaboration with choreographer Brian Brooks

Commissioned by Brian Brooks Moving Company

and then there was one  2014, 16 min.

for String Quartet with Live Electronic Processing

Collaboration with choreographer Loni Landon

Commissioned by The Juilliard School and Loni Landon

Here Litany  2014, 10 min.

for Mixed Voices, Flute, Trombone, Harp, Piano, Keyboard, Bass, Drum Set

Collaboration with Director Bill T. Jones

Commissioned by National Young Arts Foundation for the 2014 Salute to the U.S. Presidential Scholars

Neon in Daylight   2014, 7 min.

for Mixed Voices, Violin, Cello, Piano, Bass, and Drum Set

Collaboration with director Bill T. Jones

Commissioned by National Young Arts Foundation

2013

Flex is Kings   2013, Feature Length Film Score

Documentary about Brooklyn Flex Street Dancers

co-composed with Christopher Lancaster as Tranimal

KWAIDAN  2013, 35 min.

Multimedia Chamber Opera for Mezzo Soprano, Baritone, Violin, Cello, and Live Electronics

Collaboration with Choreographer/Director Yara Travieso

THIRST  2013, 60 min.

for Cello with Live Electronic Processing

Collaboration with choreographer Jin Ju Song-Begin

Commissioned by Da-On Dance

2012

Continuous Replay  2012, 20 min.

for String Octet and Audio Collage

Collaboration with choreographer Bill T. Jones

Commissioned by the Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company

Sit, Kneel, Stand  2012, 60 min.

Recorded Score. composed in collaboration with Christopher Lancaster

Collaboration with choreographer Andrea Miller

Commissioned by Gallim Dance

14R 2012, 3.5  min.

Video score

Collaboration with Director Yara Travieso

2011

Exit 2011, 60 min.

for Synthesizer, Electronics, and Cello, composed in collaboration with Chris Lancaster

Collaboration with choreographer Larry Keigwin

Commissioned by Keigwin and Company

Holhwang 2011, 15 min.

for Piano

Collaboration with choreographer Jin Ju Song-Begin

SET 2011, 30 min.

for String Septet with Live Electronic Processing

Collaboration with choreographer Yara Travieso

The Eight Propositions 2011, 11 min.

Recorded Score

Collaboration with choreographers Emio Greco and Pieter C. Scholten

Commissioned by Belinda McGuire

Orange Garden 2011, 15 min.

for Keyboard, Lap Steel, and Bass

Collaboration with choreographer Jin Ju Song-Begin

V1-V3 2011

Video/Sound Installation

Collaboration with Yara Travieso and Mira Lehr

2010

Left Exit 2010, 11 min.

for Cello, Piano, and Percussion

Collaboration with choreographer Sean Curran

Commissioned by Sean Curran Company

Chords 2010, 10 min.

for Cello, Piano, and Percussion

The Path Which Empties Me (108)  2010, 20 min.

for Amplified and Processed Gongs and Singing Bowls

Collaboration with choreographer Jin Ju Song-Begin

2009

Fondly Do We Hope, Fervently Do We Pray 2009, 65 min.

for Soprano, Tenor, Violin, Cello, Irish Bouzouki, Guitar, Elec. Bass, Piano, Organ and Percussion; co-composed with Christopher Lancaster

Collaboration with choreographer Bill T. Jones

Commissioned by the Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company

Under  2009, 8.5 min.

for Violin and Live Electronic Processing

Collaboration with choreographer Jin Ju Song-Begin

2008

Serenade: The Proposition 2008, 60 min.

for Soprano, Cello, Piano, and Synthesizer; co-composed with Christopher Lancaster

Collaboration with choreographer Bill T. Jones

Commissioned by the Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company

100 Migrations 2008, 60 min.

for Soprano, Cello, Electronics and Community Musicians; co-composed with Christopher Lancaster

Collaboration with choreographer Bill T. Jones

Commissioned by the Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company

Found in April  2008, 30 min.

for Keyboard and Live Electronics

Collaboration with choreographer Jin Ju Song-Begin

2007

Control  2007, 15 min.

for Piano and Live Electronics

Collaboration with choreographer Jin Ju Song-Begin

Lines  2007, 15 min.

for Cello, Piano, and Percussion

Duet  2007, 10 min.

for Cello and Piano

Excerpt  2007, 7 min.

for Piano

Resolute 2007, 27 min.

for Violin, Cello, Alto Saxophone, Piano and Percussion

Collaboration with choreographer Alan Hineline

Commissioned by Utah Regional Ballet

2006

Confines 2006, 18 min.

for Orchestra

Collaboration with choreographer Alan Hineline

Commissioned by The Juilliard School

Keep in Touch 2006, 18 min.

for Synthesizer

Collaboration with choreographer Jin Ju Song

Commissioned by Tokyo Bienale

2005

Quartet II 2005, 11.5 min.

for String Quartet

Collaboration with choreographer Alan Hineline

Commissioned by Ballet New York

Thresholds 2005, 21 min.

for Cello, Piano, and Percussion

Collaboration with choreographer Alan Hineline

Commissioned by Ballet Academy East

2004

Twist 2004, 23 min.

for Piano and String Quartet

Collaboration with choreographer Alan Hineline

Commissioned by Alabama Ballet

Between the Lines 2004, 19 min.

for Saxophone Quartet

Collaboration with choreographer Alan Hineline

Commissioned by The Richmond Ballet

2003

Sonata for Alto Saxophone 2003, 23 min.

Commissioned by Keith Bohm

Fold 2003, 9 min.

for Bass Recorder, Cello, and Piano

Collaboration with choreographer Gerri Houlihan

Commissioned by University of Richmond

2002

The Tempest 2002, 40 min.

for Mezzo Soprano, Alto Sax, Violin, Viola, Cello, Prepared Piano, Synthesizer and Percussion

Collaboration with choreographer Ron Cunningham

Commissioned by Sacramento Ballet

2001

JFOAA 2002, 15 min.

for Piano, Percussion, Bass, Voice, and Electronics

Collaboration with choreographer Alan Hineline

Commissioned by Regional Dance America Pacific

Without Walls 2001, 15 min.

for Piano and Percussion

Collaboration with choreographer Ron de Jesus

Commissioned by Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Rough Draft 2001, 10 min.

for Electronics

Collaboration with choreographer Ron Cunningham

Commissioned by Sacramento Ballet

Torrential Verse 2001, 15 min.

for Electronics

Collaboration with choreographer Emily Stein

Commissioned by Zephyr Dance

Bustin’ Out 2001

Recorded Score, music for the play

Collaboration with Playwright Karen Begin

Commissioned by The Baum Haus

2000

Static Interruptions 2000, 12 min.

for Violin, Alto Saxophone, Piano, Synthesizer and Percussion

Collaboration with choreographer Alan Hineline

Commissioned by Alabama Dance Theatre

Variable X 2000, 8 min.

for Found Objects

Collaboration with choreographer Robert Kelley

Commissioned by Santa Cruz Ballet Theatre

Trash 2000, 8 min.

for Found Objects, a cross disciplinary work involving dancers as musicians

Collaboration with choreographer Robert Kelley

Commissioned by The Studio, School of Classical Ballet, Santa Cruz, CA

1999

Pivot 1999, 8 min.

for Harp and Electronics

Collaboration with choreographer Robert Kelley

Commissioned by Santa Cruz Ballet Theatre

Wozzeck 1999, 60 min.

Recorded Score, music for the play

Collaboration with director Victoria Pero

Commissioned by Monsterless Actors, NYC

Bestiary 1999, 6.5 min.

for Percussion

Collaboration with choreographer Leslie Swaha

Commissioned by Crash Burn and Die Dance Company

1998

Untitled 1998, 11 min.

for Prepared Piano

Collaboration with choreographer Robert Kelley

Commissioned by Utah Regional Ballet

Singular Triplicity 1998, 7 min.

for Piano and Electronics

Collaboration with choreographer Robert Kelley

Commissioned by Santa Cruz Ballet Theatre

1997

Fragments 1997, 5 min.

for Piano and Electronics

Collaboration with choreographer Robert Kelley

Commissioned by Ballet Theatre San Jose

Untitled 1997, 5 min.

for Piano

Collaboration with choreographer Robert Kelley

Commissioned by Ruth Rosenberg Dance Ensemble

1994

Hamlet 1994, 60 min.

Recorded Score, original music for the play

Collaboration with director Henson Keys

Commissioned by Ohio University

1993

The Mandragola 1993, 60 min.

for Sampler and Synthesizer, original music for the play

Collaboration with director Victoria Pero

Commissioned by Ohio University